No colleges match “”. Press Enter to search anyway.

University of Geneva campus
World rank #100 Switzerland

University of Geneva

#100
World rank
₹1.2 L
Tuition from
1559
Established
university
Type

About University of Geneva

University of Geneva (UniGE) is a public institution funded by the Republic and Canton of Geneva. As a result, it is one of the most affordable universities for Indian students in Switzerland, with average per-semester academic costs of CHF 500 (INR 61 K). Accredited by the Swiss Accreditation Council, it is one of the best universities in Switzerland, and ranks among the top 1% universities globally. Uni Geneva is home to 18,000+ students from over 150 countries, including India.

UniGE has a reputation for being one of the best research universities in the world. Its students get direct access to world-class research facilities and global organizations such as CERN, World Health Organization (WHO), United Nations (UN), and World Trade Organization (WTO).

It is also affiliated with 10 Nobel Prize Winners, in fields like Economics Sciences, Peace, Physics, and Physiology or Medicine. Students seeking to study here will need to maintain very strong academics, as the University of Geneva Acceptance Rate for Indian Students is between 20% and 25%, as per unofficial sources.

University of Geneva Key Facts

Mentioned below are some important facts and figures related to studies at Uni Geneva:

Fact Validation
Main Campus Address 24 rue du General-Dufor, 1204 Geneva, Switzerland
Financial Resources CHF 915 million
Total Students 18,241
Continuing Education Students 8,668
Faculties 9
Partner Institutions 425 institutions in 72 countries
Joint International Projects Underway 39
Partnerships with leading International and Non-Government Organizations 22
Programs Offered
  • 106 Bachelor's and Master's
  • 91 PhDs
  • 63 Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs)
  • 9 Small Private Online Courses (SPOC)
  • 400 Continuing Education Programs
University of Geneva Latest Factbook

University of Geneva History

UniGE was initially founded as the Geneva Academy in 1559 thanks to the efforts of Jean Calvin. It was originally started as a theological and humanist seminary, the guardian of the Reform Doctrine. It received university status soon after the start of the Faculty of Medicine in 1873.

Check out the videos below to know more about studies in Switzerland for Indian students 2026:

  • Upcoming deadline to apply for most courses at the University of Geneva is Sep 30, 2026

More about University of Geneva

Common questions about University of Geneva

University of Geneva is located in Geneva. It is a public institution.

Across the 14 courses at University of Geneva with a published fee, tuition runs from ₹1.18 lakh to ₹1.18 lakh a year in rupees. Living costs, visa fees and insurance are separate, and fees are revised each intake.

Yes. Indian students apply as international applicants, which normally means academic transcripts, an English test score, a statement of purpose and proof of funds for the visa. Deadlines follow the intake you are applying for rather than the Indian academic year.

Pages related to what you are reading, built from the same college data.